Quantcast
HITS Daily Double

GRAMMY NOMS:
THE LIST

In case you’ve spent the last two weeks under the covers, here’s the story: Beyoncé leads the field of the 65th Grammy Awards with nine nominations. Kendrick Lamar received eight, while Adele and Brandi Carlile snagged seven apiece.

Beyoncé and Jay-Z are now tied as the most-nominated artists in Grammy history, with 88 each.

Beyond receiving noms in the Big 4 categories of Record, Album and Song, Beyoncé is up for two Dance/Electronic Music awards, R&B Performance and Traditional R&B Performance, R&B Song and Song for Visual Media.

Artists securing six nominations each are Harry Styles, Mary J. Blige, DJ Khaled, Future, Terius "The-Dream" Gesteelde-Diamant and Randy Merrill.

The final round of voting will run 12/14 through 1/04.

Following are the key nominations for the 65th Grammy Awards, which will be handed out 2/5.

Text in red indicates artists pictured.

THE BIG FOUR

Record of the Year
“Don’t Shut Me Down” — ABBA
“Easy on Me” — Adele
“BREAK MY SOUL” — Beyoncé
“Good Morning Gorgeous” — Mary J. Blige
“You and Me on the Rock” — Brandi Carlile f/Lucius
“Woman” — Doja Cat
“Bad Habit” — Steve Lacy
“The Heart Part 5” — Kendrick Lamar
“About Damn Time” — Lizzo
“As It Was” — Harry Styles

Album of the Year
Voyage — ABBA
30 — Adele
Un Verano Sin Ti — Bad Bunny
RENAISSANCE — Beyoncé
Good Morning Gorgeous (Deluxe) — Mary J. Blige
In These Silent Days — Brandi Carlile
Music of the Spheres — Coldplay
Mr. Morale & the Big Steppers — Kendrick Lamar
Special — Lizzo
Harry’s House — Harry Styles

Song of the Year
“abcdefu” — Sara Davis, GAYLE & Dave Pittenger, songwriters (GAYLE)
“About Damn Time” — Melissa “Lizzo” Jefferson, Eric Frederic, Blake Slatkin & Theron Makiel Thomas, songwriters (Lizzo)
“All Too Well (10 Minute Version) (The Short Film)” — Liz Rose & Taylor Swift, songwriters (Taylor Swift)
“As It Was” — Tyler Johnson, Kid Harpoon & Harry Styles, songwriters (Harry Styles)
“Bad Habit” — Matthew Castellanos, Brittany Fousheé, Diana Gordon, John Carroll Kirby & Steve Lacy, songwriters (Steve Lacy)
“BREAK MY SOUL” — Beyoncé, S. Carter, Terius "The-Dream" Gesteelde-Diamant & Christopher A. Stewart, songwriters (Beyoncé)
“Easy on Me” — Adele Adkins & Greg Kurstin, songwriters (Adele)
“GOD DID” — Tarik Azzouz, E. Blackmon, Khaled Khaled, F. LeBlanc, Shawn Carter, John Stephens, Dwayne Carter, William Roberts & Nicholas Warwar, songwriters (DJ Khaled f/Rick Ross, Lil Wayne, JAY-Z, John Legend & Fridayy)
“The Heart Part 5” — Jake Kosich, Johnny Kosich, Kendrick Lamar & Matt Schaeffer, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar)
“Just Like That” — Bonnie Raitt, songwriter (Bonnie Raitt)

Best New Artist
Anitta
Omar Apollo
DOMi & JD Beck
Muni Long
Samara Joy
Latto
Måneskin
Tobe Nwigwe
Molly Tuttle
Wet Leg

POP

Best Pop Solo Performance
“Easy on Me” — Adele
“Moscow Mule” — Bad Bunny
“Woman” — Doja Cat
“Bad Habit” — Steve Lacy
“About Damn Time” — Lizzo
“As It Was” — Harry Styles

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance
“Don’t Shut Me Down” — ABBA
“Bam Bam” — Camila Cabello f/Ed Sheeran
“My Universe” — Coldplay & BTS
“I Like You (A Happier Song)” — Post Malone & Doja Cat
“Unholy” — Sam Smith & Kim Petras

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
Higher — Michael Bublé
When Christmas Comes Around... — Kelly Clarkson
I Dream of Christmas (Extended) — Norah Jones
Evergreen — Pentatonix
Thank You — Diana Ross

Best Pop Vocal Album
Voyage — ABBA
30 — Adele
Music of the Spheres — Coldplay
Special — Lizzo
Harry’s House — Harry Styles

DANCE

Best Dance/Electronic Recording
“BREAK MY SOUL” — Beyoncé
“Rosewood” — Bonobo
“Don't Forget My Love” — Diplo & Miguel
“I’m Good (Blue)” — David Guetta & Bebe Rexha
“Intimidated” — KAYTRANADA f/H.E.R.
“On My Knees” — RÜFÜS DU SOL

Best Dance/Electronic Music Album
RENAISSANCE — Beyoncé
Fragments — Bonobo
Diplo — Diplo
The Last Goodbye — ODESZA
Surrender — RÜFÜS DU SOL

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album
Between Dreaming and Joy — Jeff Coffin
Not Tight — DOMi & JD Beck
Blooz — Grant Geissman
Jacob's Ladder — Brad Mehldau
Empire Central — Snarky Puppy

ROCK

Best Rock Performance
“So Happy It Hurts” — Bryan Adams
“Old Man” — Beck
“Wild Child” — The Black Keys
“Broken Horses” — Brandi Carlile
“Crawl!” — Idles
“Patient Number 9” — Ozzy Osbourne f/Jeff Beck
“Holiday” — Turnstile

Best Metal Performance
“Call Me Little Sunshine” — Ghost
“We’ll Be Back” — Megadeth
“Kill or Be Killed” — Muse
“Degradation Rules” — Ozzy Osbourne f/Tony Iommi
“Blackout” — Turnstile

Best Rock Song
“Black Summer” — Flea, John Frusciante, Anthony Kiedis & Chad Smith, songwriters (Red Hot Chili Peppers)
“Blackout” — Brady Ebert, Daniel Fang, Franz Lyons, Pat McCrory & Brendan Yates, songwriters (Turnstile)
“Broken Horses” — Brandi Carlile, Phil Hanseroth & Tim Hanseroth, songwriters (Brandi Carlile)
“Harmonia's Dream” — Robbie Bennett & Adam Granduciel, songwriters (The War on Drugs)
“Patient Number 9” — John Osbourne, Chad Smith, Ali Tamposi, Robert Trujillo & Andrew Wotman, songwriters (Ozzy Osbourne f/Jeff Beck)

Best Rock Album
Dropout Boogie — The Black Keys
The Boy Named If — Elvis Costello & the Imposters
Crawler — Idles
Mainstream Sellout — Machine Gun Kelly
Patient Number 9 — Ozzy Osbourne
Lucifer on the Sofa — Spoon

Best Alternative Music Performance
“There’d Better Be a Mirrorball” — Arctic Monkeys
“Certainty” — Big Thief
“King” — Florence + the Machine
“Chaise Longue” — Wet Leg
“Spitting Off the Edge of the World” — Yeah Yeah Yeahs f/Perfume Genius

Best Alternative Music Album
WE — Arcade Fire
Dragon New Warm Mountain I Believe in You — Big Thief
Fossora — Björk
Wet Leg — Wet Leg
Cool It Down — Yeah Yeah Yeahs

R&B

Best R&B Performance
“VIRGO’S GROOVE” — Beyoncé
“Here With Me” — Mary J. Blige f/Anderson .Paak
“Hrs & Hrs” — Muni Long
“Over” — Lucky Daye
“Hurt Me So Good” — Jazmine Sullivan

Best Traditional R&B Performance
“Do 4 Love” — Snoh Aalegra
“Keeps On Fallin’” — Babyface f/Ella Mai
“PLASTIC OFF THE SOFA” — Beyoncé
“’Round Midnight” — Adam Blackstone f/Jazmine Sullivan
“Good Morning Gorgeous” — Mary J. Blige

Best R&B Song
“CUFF IT” — Denisia “Blu June” Andrews, Beyoncé, Mary Christine Brockert, Brittany “Chi” Coney, Terius “The-Dream”
Gesteelde-Diamant, Morten Ristorp, Nile Rodgers & Raphael Saadiq, songwriters (Beyoncé)
“Good Morning Gorgeous” — Mary J. Blige, David Brown, Dernst Emile II, Gabriella Wilson & Tiara Thomas, songwriters (Mary J. Blige)
“Hrs & Hrs” — Hamadi Aaabi, Dylan Graham, Priscilla Renea, Thaddis “Kuk” Harrell, Brandon John-Baptiste, Isaac Wriston & Justin Nathaniel Zim, songwriters (Muni Long)
“Hurt Me So Good” — Akeel Henry, Michael Holmes, Luca Mauti, Jazmine Sullivan & Elliott Trent, songwriters (Jazmine Sullivan)
“Please Don’t Walk Away” — PJ Morton, songwriter (PJ Morton)

Best Progressive R&B Album
Operation Funk — Cory Henry
Gemini Rights — Steve Lacy
Drones — Terrace Martin
Starfruit — Moonchild
Red Balloon — Tank and the Bangas

Best R&B Album
Good Morning Gorgeous (Deluxe) — Mary J. Blige
Breezy (Deluxe) — Chris Brown
Black Radio III — Robert Glasper
Candydrip — Lucky Daye
Watch the Sun — PJ Morton

RAP

Best Rap Performance
“GOD DID” — DJ Khaled f/Rick Ross, Lil Wayne, JAY-Z, John Legend & Fridayy
“Vegas” — Doja Cat
“pushin P” — Gunna & Future f/Young Thug
“F.N.F. (Let’s Go) ” — Hitkidd & GloRilla
“The Heart Part 5” — Kendrick Lamar

Best Melodic Rap Performance
“BEAUTIFUL” — DJ Khaled f/Future & SZA
“WAIT FOR U” — Future f/Drake & Tems
“First Class” — Jack Harlow
“Die Hard” — Kendrick Lamar f/Blxst & Amanda Reifer
“Big Energy (Live)” — Latto

Best Rap Song
“Churchill Downs” — Ace G, BEDRM, Matthew Samuels, Tahrence Brown, Rogét Chahayed, Aubrey Graham, Jack Harlow & Jose Velazquez, songwriters (Jack Harlow f/Drake)
“GOD DID” — Tarik Azzouz, E. Blackmon, Khaled Khaled, F. LeBlanc, Shawn Carter, John Stephens, Dwayne Carter, William Roberts & Nicholas Warwar, songwriters (DJ Khaled f/Rick Ross, Lil Wayne, JAY-Z, John Legend & Fridayy)
“The Heart Part 5” — Jake Kosich, Johnny Kosich, Kendrick Lamar & Matt Schaeffer, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar)
“pushin P” — Lucas Depante, Nayvadius Wilburn, Sergio Kitchens, Wesley Tyler Glass & Jeffery Lamar Williams, songwriters (Gunna & Future f/Young Thug)
“WAIT FOR U” — Tejiri Akpoghene, Floyd E. Bentley III, Jacob Canady, Isaac De Boni, Aubrey Graham, Israel Ayomide Fowobaje, Nayvadius Wilburn, Michael Mule, Oluwatoroti Oke & Temilade Openiyi, songwriters (Future f/Drake & Tems)

Best Rap Album
GOD DID — DJ Khaled
I Never Liked You — Future
Come Home The Kids Miss You — Jack Harlow
Mr. Morale & the Big Steppers — Kendrick Lamar
It’s Almost Dry — Pusha T

COUNTRY

Best Country Solo Performance
“Heartfirst” — Kelsea Ballerini
“Something in the Orange” — Zach Bryan
“In His Arms” — Miranda Lambert
“Circles Around This Town” — Maren Morris
“Live Forever” — Willie Nelson

Best Country Duo/Group Performance
“Wishful Drinking” — Ingrid Andress & Sam Hunt
“Midnight Rider’s Prayer” — Brothers Osborne
“Outrunnin’ Your Memory” — Luke Combs & Miranda Lambert
“Does He Love You – Revisited” — Reba McEntire & Dolly Parton
“Never Wanted To Be That Girl” — Carly Pearce & Ashley McBryde
“Going Where the Lonely Go” — Robert Plant & Alison Krauss

Best Country Song
“Circles Around This Town” — Ryan Hurd, Julia Michaels, Maren Morris & Jimmy Robbins, songwriters (Maren Morris)
“Doin’ This” — Luke Combs, Drew Parker & Robert Williford, songwriters (Luke Combs)
“I Bet You Think About Me (Taylor’s Version) (From the Vault)” — Lori McKenna & Taylor Swift, songwriters (Taylor Swift)
“If I Was a Cowboy” — Jesse Frasure & Miranda Lambert, songwriters (Miranda Lambert)
“I’ll Love You Till the Day I Die” — Rodney Crowell & Chris Stapleton, songwriters (Willie Nelson)
“’Til You Can’t” — Matt Rogers & Ben Stennis, songwriters (Cody Johnson)

Best Country Album
Growin’ Up — Luke Combs
Palomino — Miranda Lambert
Ashley McBryde Presents: Lindeville — Ashley McBryde
Humble Quest — Maren Morris
A Beautiful Time — Willie Nelson

LATIN

Best Latin Pop Album
AGUILERA — Christina Aguilera
Pasieros — Rubén Blades & Boca Livre
De Adentro Pa Afuera — Camilo
VIAJANTE — Fonseca
Dharma + — Sebastián Yatra

Best Música Urbana Album
TRAP CAKE, VOL. 2 — Rauw Alejandro
Un Verano Sin Ti — Bad Bunny
LEGENDADDY — Daddy Yankee
La 167 — Farruko
The Love & Sex Tape — Maluma

Best Latin Rock or Alternative Album
El Alimento — Cimafunk
Tinta y Tiempo — Jorge Drexler
1940 Carmen — Mon Laferte
Alegoría — Gaby Moreno
Los Años Salvajes — Fito Paez
MOTOMAMI — ROSALÍA

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)
Abeja Reina — Chiquis
Un Canto por México – El Musical — Natalia Lafourcade
La Reunión (Deluxe) — Los Tigres Del Norte
EP #1 Forajido — Christian Nodal
Qué Ganas de Verte (Deluxe) — Marco Antonio Solís

Best Tropical Latin Album
Pa'lla Voy — Marc Anthony
Quiero Verte Feliz — La Santa Cecilia
Lado A Lado B — Víctor Manuelle
Legendario — Tito Nieves
Imágenes Latinas — Spanish Harlem Orchestra
Cumbiana II — Carlos Vives

AMERICAN ROOTS

Best American Roots Performance
“Someday It’ll All Make Sense (Bluegrass Version)” — Bill Anderson f/Dolly Parton
“Life According to Raechel” — Madison Cunningham
“Oh Betty” — Fantastic Negrito
“Stompin’ Ground” — Aaron Neville With the Dirty Dozen Brass Band
“Prodigal Daughter” — Aoife O'Donovan & Allison Russell

Best Americana Performance
“Silver Moon [A Tribute to Michael Nesmith]” — Eric Alexandrakis
“There You Go Again” — Asleep at the Wheel f/Lyle Lovett
“The Message” — Blind Boys of Alabama f/Black Violin
“You and Me on the Rock” — Brandi Carlile f/Lucius
“Made Up Mind” — Bonnie Raitt

Best American Roots Song
“Bright Star” — Anaïs Mitchell, songwriter (Anaïs Mitchell)
“Forever” — Sheryl Crow & Jeff Trott, songwriters (Sheryl Crow)
“High and Lonesome” — T Bone Burnett & Robert Plant, songwriters (Robert Plant & Alison Krauss)
“Just Like That” — Bonnie Raitt, songwriter (Bonnie Raitt)
“Prodigal Daughter” — Tim O’Brien & Aoife O'Donovan, songwriters (Aoife O'Donovan & Allison Russell)
“You and Me on the Rock” — Brandi Carlile, Phil Hanseroth & Tim Hanseroth, songwriters (Brandi Carlile f/Lucius)

Best Americana Album
In These Silent Days — Brandi Carlile
Things Happen That Way — Dr. John
Good to Be... — Keb’ Mo’
Raise the Roof — Robert Plant & Alison Krauss
Just Like That... — Bonnie Raitt

Best Bluegrass Album
Toward the Fray — The Infamous Stringdusters
Almost Proud — The Del McCoury Band
Calling You From My Mountain — Peter Rowan
Crooked Tree — Molly Tuttle & Golden Highway
Get Yourself Outside — Yonder Mountain String Band

Best Traditional Blues Album
Heavy Load Blues — Gov’t Mule
The Blues Don’t Lie — Buddy Guy
Get on Board — Taj Mahal & Ry Cooder
The Sun Is Shining Down — John Mayall
Mississippi Son — Charlie Musselwhite

Best Folk Album
Spellbound — Judy Collins
Revealer — Madison Cunningham
The Light at the End of the Line — Janis Ian
Age of Apathy — Aoife O'Donovan
Hell on Church Street — Punch Brothers

Best Regional Roots Music Album
Full Circle — Sean Ardoin and Kreole Rock and Soul f/LSU Golden Band From Tigerland
Natalie Noelani — Natalie Ai Kamauu
Halau Hula Keali'i o Nalani – Live at the Getty Center — Halau Hula Keali'i o Nalani
Lucky Man — Nathan & the Zydeco Cha Chas
Live at the 2022 New Orleans Jazz & Heritage Festival — Ranky Tanky

MUSICAL THEATER

Best Musical Theater Album Category
Caroline, or Change (New Broadway Cast)
Into the Woods (2022 Broadway Cast Recording)
MJ the Musical (Original Broadway Cast)
Mr. Saturday Night (Original Broadway Cast)
Six: Live on Opening Night (Original Broadway Cast)
A Strange Loop (Original Broadway Cast)

MUSIC FOR VISUAL MEDIA

Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media Category
ELVIS (Various Artists)
Encanto (Various Artists)
Stranger Things: Soundtrack From the Netflix Series, Season 4 (Vol 2) (Various Artists)
Top Gun: Maverick
West Side Story (Various Artists)

Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media
The Batman — Michael Giacchino, composer
Encanto — Germaine Franco, composer
No Time To Die — Hans Zimmer, composer
The Power of the Dog — Jonny Greenwood, composer
Succession: Season 3 — Nicholas Britell, composer

Best Score Soundtrack for Video Games and Other Interactive Media
Aliens: Fireteam Elite — Austin Wintory, composer
Assassin’s Creed Valhalla: Dawn of Ragnarok — Stephanie Economou, composer
Call of Duty: Vanguard — Bear McCreary, composer
Marvel's Guardians of the Galaxy — Richard Jacques, composer
Old World — Christopher Tin, composer

Best Song Written for Visual Media
“Be Alive” (From King Richard) — Beyoncé & Darius Scott Dixson, songwriters (Beyoncé)
“Carolina” (From Where the Crawdads Sing) — Taylor Swift, songwriter (Taylor Swift)
“Hold My Hand” (From Top Gun: Maverick) — Bloodpop & Stefani Germanotta, songwriters (Lady Gaga)
“Keep Rising (The Woman King)” (From The Woman King) — Angelique Kidjo, Jeremy Lutito & Jessy Wilson, songwriters (Jessy Wilson f/ Angelique Kidjo)
“Nobody Like U” (From Turning Red) — Billie Eilish & Finneas O'Connell, songwriters (4*Town, Jordan Fisher, Finneas O'Connell, Josh Levi, Topher Ngo, Grayson Villanueva)
“We Don't Talk About Bruno” (From Encanto) — Lin-Manuel Miranda, songwriter (Carolina Gaitán [La Gaita], Mauro Castillo, Adassa, Rhenzy Feliz, Diane Guerrero, Stephanie Beatriz & Encanto Cast)

SONGWRITING

Songwriter of the Year, Non-Classical
Amy Allen
Nija Charles
Tobias Jesso Jr.
The-Dream
Laura Veltz

PRODUCTION

Producer of the Year, Non-Classical
Jack Antonoff
Dan Auerbach
Boi-1da
Dahi
Dernst "D'mile" Emile II

VIDEO/FILM

Best Music Video
“Easy on Me” — Adele
“Yet to Come” — BTS
“Woman” — Doja Cat
“The Heart Part 5” — Kendrick Lamar
“As It Was” — Harry Styles
“All Too Well: The Short Film” — Taylor Swift

Best Music Film
Adele One Night Only
Our World — Justin Bieber
Billie Eilish Live at the O2
MOTOMAMI (ROSALÍA TikTok Live performance)
Jazz Fest: A New Orleans Story — Various Artists
A Band a Brotherhood a Barn — Neil Young & Crazy Horse